Saving water

 135 Byng St, Orange
 02 6393 8000
 02 6393 8199
 council@orange.nsw.gov.au

How much water is Orange currently using?

This graph shows the average daily water consumption of residential households (expressed in litres per person per day) in the Orange City Council area.

Daily water consumption 12 October 2017 to 20 September

Daily Residential Water Consumption (litres per person per day)

DateConsumption
20 September 178
13 September 173
6 September 2018165
30 August 2018167
23 August 2018166
16 August 2018166
9 August 2018164
2 August 2018176
26 July 2018177
19 July 2018202
12 July 2018164
5 July 2018174

Previous Monthly Averages

Month2012201320142015201620172018
January182181270204166257272
February176217240232233288249
March167191179235257208251
April176186176183229182233
May175181170182185171192
June157169172176170178170
July155159174174194171179
August154161177173223167168
September159166183180200196
October171193204218188200
November209218264209201205
December244283240286237221

Water Restrictions

It’s important for the Orange community to use water responsibly. To help manage water-use for the community, Orange City Council has Water Restrictions in place.

Currently Level 2 restrictions are in place

This means gardens and lawns can be watered for 3 hours in the mornings and 3 hours in the late afternoon, on alternate days. (As a guide: Houses with an odd-numbered street address number should water gardens on odd numbered days of the month. Residents with even numbered house numbers should water gardens on even numbered days of the month.)

The watering times are:

  • between 7:00 and 10:00 in the morning and,
  • between 4:00 and 7:00 in the evenings, every other day, under the odds and evens system.
  • (During daylight-saving times : 6am – 9am and 6pm – 9pm)

 

If you wash your car at home, please park it on the lawn, wash it with a bucket and then rinse it off with a hose fitted with a trigger nozzle.

A more detailed outline of Level 2 Restrictions can be found in this Level 2 Water Restrictions fact sheet. The level of the water restrictions is based on the current capacity of Orange’s Water Supply dams. It’s designed to have an effect on the average amount of water each Orange resident uses.

Applying for an exemption from water restrictions

Orange City Council acknowledges that in some circumstances, some businesses or residents can ask to be exempt from the current Water Restrictions. Residents and businesses who want to apply for an exemption from current water restrictions need to complete this form. You will be notified of the result once request has been considered.

Privacy Statement




Dam storage levels

Water supply storage levels 3 July 2015 to 21 September 2018

Other water storages

LocationDateLevel below spillway mm% of capacity
Suma Park Dam21 September 2018769247.37
Spring Creek Dam21 September 201885581.37
Lake Canobolas21 September 2018122866.96
Gosling Creek Dam21 September 2018107970.22

Comparative Storage for the Last Three Years

DateSpring CreekSuma ParkCombined Total
21 September 201881.447.454.1
22 September 201794.175.078.8
23 September 2016100.0100.0100.0

NB – The water storage figures for Suma Park Dam from 1 July 2016 (start of a new water year) apply to the new height of the Suma Park Dam wall.  The additional 1m equates to an approximate 10% increase in storage capacity.

Ploughmans Valley & North Orange Dual Water Scheme

This is an important initiative which aims to reduce consumption of drinking water in the Ploughmans Valley & North Orange area by 40%. Instead of using drinking-water, residents can use stormwater collected from the city’s wetlands to irrigate gardens and flush toilets.

This Fact Sheet answers a range of questions from – can I give the water from the purple tap to my pets? Can I wash the car using the purple tap water? Or can I use it to fill the swimming pool?

All houses in the Ploughmans Valley & North Orange area built since 2005 are required to be equipped with a ‘dual water’ plumbing system. Beginning at the distinctive purple-coloured water meter at the front of your property, your house is designed to have two sets of plumbing: one that supplies water to toilets and outdoor taps, and one for all other uses (drinking taps, hot water, washing machines, showers, baths, etc).

Because of the drought, the NSW government gave Orange City Council permission to postpone connecting newly-built houses to the recycled water system until the storm water wetlands were constructed and a second set of water mains were completed.

Smart water advice

Orange City Council is a proud supporter of Smart Water Advice. In collaboration with Smart Approved WaterMark, we are providing a range of tips and resources to help you save water in your home, garden and at work