Orange’s water supply

 135 Byng St, Orange
 02 6393 8000
 02 6393 8199
 council@orange.nsw.gov.au

To report a broken water main or a leaking pipe, please call : 1300 650 511 

The city of Orange draws its water from a number of sources.

The Orange Raw Water Supply System is the term used for these different sources of untreated ‘raw’ water and how they are managed for the community of Orange.

It includes:

  • Suma Park and Spring Creek
  • the Blackmans Swamp Creek and Ploughmans Creek stormwater harvesting schemes
  • the Macquarie River to Orange Pipeline
  • Underground water bores

HOW MUCH WATER IS ORANGE CURRENTLY USING?

This graph shows the average daily water consumption of residential households (expressed in litres per person per day) in the Orange City Council area.  The light shaded areas provide a comparison of water usage during the corresponding three months of 2018 and 2019. The target water usage under the current Level 5 restrictions is 160 litres per person per day.

DAILY RESIDENTIAL WATER CONSUMPTION (litres per person per day)

DateConsumption
5 December 2019137
28 November 2019141
21 November 2019143
14 November 2019134
7 November 2019130
31 October 2019135
24 October 2019141
17 October 2019133

PREVIOUS MONTHLY AVERAGES

Month2016201720182019
January166257272224
February233288249229
March257208251225
April229182233177
May185171192153
June170178170146
July194171179138
August223167168138
September200196177145
October188200182136
November201205208137
December237221202

COMPLAINTS OR ENQUIRIES

Complaints or enquiries can be made via our contact page or

Orange City Council
PO Box 35
Orange NSW 2800

24 hour telephone number: 1300 650 511
Email: council@orange.nsw.gov.au

This diagram shows simply how water, from different sources, finds its way into Orange’s main water supply storage dam,  Suma Park Dam.

The water in the dam can then be pumped to the water treatment plant or, released as an environment flow, into Blackmans Swamp Creek, downstream of the dam.

After leaving the treatment plant, water flows into reservoirs around Orange through pipes (a reticulation system) and then to resident’s homes and businesses.

A network of sewers then takes waste water to the Sewerage Treatment Plant before the treated effluent is used by the mining industry or returned to the environment.

WATER SUPPLY STORAGE LEVELS

The combined storage of Suma Park and Spring Creek Dams.

The combined storage of Suma Park and Spring Creek Dams is currently 25.69%.

INDIVIDUAL WATER STORAGES

LocationDateLevel below spillway mm% of capacity
Suma Park Dam6 December 20191318824.06
Spring Creek Dam6 December 2019399832.69
Lake Canobolas6 December 2019128065.73
Gosling Creek Dam6 December 2019228041.92

NB – The water storage figures for Suma Park Dam from 1 July 2016 (start of a new water year) apply to the new height of the Suma Park Dam wall. The additional 1m equates to an approximate 10% increase in storage capacity.

Orange City Council has developed a plan aimed at ensuring that the environmental requirements and commitments made during the approvals process for the Macquarie River to Orange pipeline as well as other relevant licensing conditions, are implemented, monitored and reviewed as Orange’s (raw) water supply system is operated.

The Operation Environmental Management Plan (OEMP)  for the Orange Raw Water Supply System was formally approved by the NSW Department of Planning and Environment on 7 September 2016. Here is the formal Letter of Approval.

The latest version of the OEMP Orange Raw Water Management Plan from June 2018 is available here.

Annual Review

It’s intended that the OEMP will be reviewed each year. The following document is the third annual review of the OEMP.

OCC Raw Water Supply System Annual Review 2017-18_Final

Decision Support Tool

Part of the OEMP, the Decision Support Tool (DST) is a document which determines how the raw water supply system will be operated, year to year, and particularly which sources of water will be used.

Using this document to guide its meetings, a water management team meets every three months to review a number of factors including :

  • climatic conditions
  • water supply levels
  • potential water sources

The group then recommends the mix of water sources to be used.

After each meeting, this team produces a report –  Decision Support Tool Quarterly Review – 5 April 2019

An annual analysis of the year ahead has been completed – Decision Support Tool Water Year Analysis for 1 July 2019 to 30 June 2020

 

The quarterly reviews of the DST contain the Current Operating Rules.

Water Access Licences (Statement of Conditions)

The Orange Raw Water Supply system operates under a number of NSW Government-issued water licences. These documents include the conditions that govern how water from each source may be used.

WAL36161 80AL722751 Summer Hill Creek

WAL33891 80AL718055_Bell River

WAL29148 80AL715358_Lachlan Fold Belt MDB Groundwater Source

WAL36374 80AL722854 Macquarie River above Burrendong

WAL30283 80AL715991 Clifton Grove Bores

Integrated Water Cycle Management Plan

Integrated Water Cycle Management (IWCM) is a planning process developed by the NSW Department of Planning, Industry and Environment – Water (DPIE Water), with defined steps to effectively integrate water supply, sewerage and stormwater to achieve sustainable management of these services. The Orange IWCM Evaluation Study has followed these guidelines.

IWCM is a way of managing water in which all components of the water system are integrated so that water is used optimally. For a local water utility such as Orange City Council (OCC), this means that the three main urban water services – water supply, sewerage and stormwater – should be planned
and managed in an integrated way to ensure that the maximum value is obtained from the resources and that benefits to the environment and community are realised.
IWCM deals with the complex linkages between the different elements of the water cycle. It addresses issues facing local water utilities as well as the more general issues facing the environment. IWCM considers issues such as:

  • The future urban water service needs and customer expectations;
  • The availability of water including water sources such as surface water, groundwater, rainwater, effluent and stormwater; and
  • The impact of water, sewerage and stormwater on other water users including the environment and future generations.

IWCM  Evaluation Study -Executive Summary

IWCM Evaluation Study

Technical Note 1 – IWCM Obligations and Targets

Technical Note 2 – Orange Water Resources

Technical Note 3 – Potable Water Demand and Effluent Production

Technical Note 4 – Typical Residential Bill Analysis

Pipeline Assessment and Approval Process

The Macquarie River to Orange pipeline project was designed and constructed after a detailed assessment. The Major Project Assessment Documents can be accessed on the NSW Department of Planning and Environment website.

Conditions of Consent ~ NSW Government

The NSW Government gave approval to the project in June 2013. The NSW Planning Minister’s Project Approval Conditions for the Macquarie Pipeline can be found here.

Reporting

Annual Review Report

Under these conditions of approval, Orange City Council is required to submit an annual review. The latest annual review Annual Review 30 March 2016 (1.7 MB) can be downloaded here.

Annual Aquatic Environmental Monitoring Program Report

The council is also required to submit a report on matters including habitat mapping, fish community sampling and the efficiency of the pump off-take to limit impact on fish and fish eggs. Download the AEMP Report 7 April 2016 (293 KB)

Independent Environmental Audit

This letter from the letter from the Department of Planning - 14 June 2016 includes an extension of time for a required independent environmental audit.

Extraction Reports

This Extraction Report September 2019 shows daily water extractions from Orange City Council’s water supply sources for September 2019.

This Extraction Report August 2019 shows daily water extractions from Orange City Council’s water supply sources for August 2019.

This Extraction Report July 2019 shows daily water extractions from Orange City Council’s water supply sources for July 2019.

This Extraction Report June 2019 shows daily water extractions from Orange City Council’s water supply sources for June 2019.

This Extraction Report May 2019 shows daily water extractions from Orange City Council’s water supply sources for May 2019.

This Extraction Report April 2019 shows daily water extractions from Orange City Council’s water supply sources for April 2019.

This Extraction Report March 2019 shows daily water extractions from Orange City Council’s water supply sources for March 2019.

This Extraction Report February 2019 shows daily water extractions from Orange City Council’s water supply sources for February 2019.

This Extraction Report_January 2019 shows daily water extractions from Orange City Council’s water supply sources for January 2019.

This Extraction Report December 2018 shows daily water extractions from Orange City Council’s water supply sources for December 2018.

This Extraction Report November 2018 shows daily water extractions from Orange City Council’s water supply sources for November 2018.

This Extraction Report October 2018 shows daily water extractions from Orange City Council’s water supply sources for October 2018.

This Extraction Report September 2018 shows daily water extractions from Orange City Council’s water supply sources for September 2018.

This Extraction Report August 2018 shows daily water extractions from Orange City Council’s Water Supply sources for August 2018.

This Extraction Report July 2018 shows daily water extractions from Orange City Council’s Water Supply sources for July 2018.

The Extraction Report June 2018  shows daily water extractions from Orange City Council’s Water Supply sources for June 2018.

The Extraction Report May 2018 shows daily water extractions from Orange City Council’s Water Supply sources for May 2018.

This Extraction Report April 2018 shows daily water extractions from Orange City Council’s Water Supply sources for April 2018

This Extraction Report March 2018 shows daily water extractions from Orange City Council’s Water Supply sources for March 2018.

The Extraction Report February 2018 shows daily water extractions from Orange City Council’s Water Supply sources for February 2018.

The Extraction Report January 2018 shows daily water extractions from Orange City Council’s Water Supply sources for January 2018.

This Extraction Report December 2017 shows daily water extractions from Orange City Council’s Water Supply sources for December 2017

This Extraction Report November 2017 shows daily water extractions from Orange City Council’s Water Supply sources for November 2017.

This Extraction Report October 2017  shows daily water extractions from Orange City Council’s Water Supply sources for October 2017

This Extraction Report September 2017 shows daily water extractions from Orange City Council’s Water Supply sources for September 2017

This Extraction Report August 2017 shows daily water extractions from Orange City Council’s Water Supply sources for August 2017

This Extraction Report July 2017 shows daily water extractions from Orange City Council’s Water Supply sources for July 2017.

This Extraction Report June 2017 shows daily water extractions from Orange City Council’s Water Supply sources for June 2017.

This Extraction Report May 2017 shows daily water extractions from Orange City Council’s Water Supply sources for May 2017.

This Extraction Report April 2017  shows daily water extractions from Orange City Council’s Water Supply sources for April 2017.

This Extraction Report March 2017 shows daily water extractions from Orange City Council’s Water Supply sources for March 2017.


Conditions of Consent ~ Australian Government

The Australian Government’s Conditions of Consent were issued by the Department of Environment and Energy.

Reporting

Annual Review Reports 

Under these federal conditions of approval, Orange City Council is required to submit annual review reports. The latest annual reviews can be downloaded here:

Commonwealth Government Annual Review Report 31 December 2014 (19 KB)

Biobanking Annual Report July 2016  (2.1 MB)

Stream Gauges

A number of stream gauging stations provide information about the amount of water at key points in local river systems. These include:

  • Station 421192 Macquarie River downstream of Long Point (Macquarie Pipeline Pump offtake point)
  • Station 421185 Summer Hill Creek at Icely Road
  • Station 421197 Summer Hill Creek at Third Crossing bridge
  • Station 421051 Blackmans Swamp Creek at the Sewage Treatment Plant
  • Station 421186 Ploughmans Creek at North Orange 1 Sewage Pump Station
  • Station 421196 Outflow downstream of Suma

Data from these stream gauge sites is managed by WaterNSW and is available online at :

 https://realtimedata.waternsw.com.au/

How to find data

To access the info on this page click the left-hand menu item ‘Real Time Data – Rivers And Streams’, then zoom in on the map to the Orange district.

https://realtimedata.waternsw.com.au/

Then, click on the correct station number, to find river heights and flow-rates in the river.

To access this information, find the station number (as above) in the list of stations on the following web page and then read the river height at that location.

Suma Park Dam Environmental Flow Releases (Statement of Approval 80CA722752)

The Suma Park Dam Environmental Flow Release (Station 421196) data is also available at: http://hydrotel.water.nsw.gov.au/421.html